WOW0821240209BLCLJLLLML

My Cart
Checkout Secure Checkout Secure Checkout Secure

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Thermal Printer Services Ltd we take your privacy seriously and as such have taken a great deal of care to ensure that any personal information you send us remains totally confidential. We respect the need to protect your privacy and information and commit to:

  • Keep your personal information secure and only use it for the purposes as detailed below.
  • Provide you with ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.
  • Not to sell your personal information.

Credit Card Information

All credit card information is encrypted when it is transferred over the internet using SSL Encryption via a payment processing provider and Thermal Printer Services Ltd do not store any credit card information in any format.

What Do We Do With Your Information?

Order Processing

Information we collect from you will be in order for us to provide a high level of customer service and carry out contractual obligations for the purposes of fulfilling your order(s):

We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, invoice address, delivery address, telephone number and email address.

We require this information to process your order. We will use your phone number and e-mail address to keep you up-to-date with your delivery and order.

Cookies

Thermal Printer Services Ltd asks to use temporary cookies to track your use of the website:

We use this information solely for the purpose of ensuring that the content of the website meets our customer’s requirements.

Marketing

When you provide us with your email address and opt-in to receive marketing information you consent that we will e-mail you from time to time with our latest offers, deals and voucher codes.

We may contact you occasionally to check your data is accurate and up-to-date.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, or to request the deletion of any stored data, by contacting us at sales@thermalprinterservices.co.uk or mailing us at:
Thermal Printer Services Ltd, Suite 110 St Georges Business Park, Castle Road Sittingbourne ME10 3TB

Sharing Information

We may share information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling and delivering your order, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, analyzing search results and providing customer service. Examples of third parties we may share your data with include:

  • Couriers
  • Suppliers & manufacturers
  • Payment service providers
  • Marketing platform providers
  • Data analysis platform providers
  • External auditors
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Regulators and other authorities

 

All of our third parties only have access to personal information needed to perform their specific functions, but they will not use it for other purposes. Furthermore, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by EU data protection laws.

 

How long we will keep your information:

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose it was originally collected/processed, although we may keep your data for longer if required for legal or regulatory reasons.



Web Hosting

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookied

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where


Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sales@thermalprinterservices.co.uk or by mail at:


Thermal Printer Services Ltd
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Suite 110 St Georges Business Park, Castle Road, Sittingbourne, ME10 3TB

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and details on how to contact them can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/ .

Added to cart!